Prepared with the Tribble ROI calculator
Business case: Tribble Respond
1,025 hours a year back for the team that answers RFPs, DDQs and security questionnaires
Your numbers
- RFPs a year
- 40
- DDQs a year
- 10
- Security questionnaires a year
- 10
- Hours on an RFP
- 40 hours
- Hours on a DDQ
- 30 hours
- Hours on a security questionnaire
- 15 hours
- People who help answer
- 12
- Expert hours on a project
- 6 hours
- What an hour costs
- $95 an hour
- Hours Tribble removes
The sum
Hours a year now
2,050 hours40 RFPs x 40 hours, 10 DDQs x 30 hours, 10 security questionnaires x 15 hours
Hours back
1,025 hours2,050 hours x 50% removed
What those hours cost
$97,3751,025 hours x $95 an hour
Expert hours back
180 hours6 expert hours on each of 60 projects x 50%
More projects, same team
30 projects1,025 hours back ÷ 34 hours on an average project
Payback
about 8 weeks$15,000 on Team ÷ $8,115 of hours a month
What it would cost
Team comes to $15,000 a year for these numbers. The hours it hands back cost you $97,375 today, so it pays for itself in about 8 weeks.
Why the sum starts at half
- 85%85% of RFP response content automated in the pilot.TaskUs
- 85%+85%+ of questions answered straight from approved sources, no one drafting by hand.BrightSign
- 5 min5 min from request to a submission-ready response, drawn from approved knowledge.Rightway
Left out on purpose: revenue from bids you answer faster or take on, answers given in Slack and Teams outside a project, and the cost of content going stale. All of them are real. None of them is a number you could check today, so none of them is counted.
Revenue, not counted above:
Change these numbers at tribble.ai/roi-calculator. Prices are the ones on tribble.ai/pricing, and implementation is included in every plan.